- Contact, Rental Info
- Events & News
- Past Events
- Past Art Exhibitions
- Videos
- Studio, Gear Info
- Rehearsal Photos
- Performance Photos
- Session Photos
- Recordings
Events
Some Upcoming Studio Concerts
Anna Elder
Music for Voice
January 16, 8pm
Gaucimusic Presents:
Live at Scholes Street Studio
Live Recording
8pm
Stephen Gauci - tenor sax, clarinet, flute (maybe)
Shogo Yamagishi - bass
Kevin Shea - drums
9:30pm
Gian Perez - guitar
Caroline Morton - bass
Marc Edwards - drums
January 26, 8pm
John Sturino
Blow Globe / Telathon
January 28, 8pm
John Koozin & the Neighborhood
Jasper "Shogo" Dutz, Robbie Lee, John Koozin, Matt Wilson, Brandon Choi, Bruce Barth
February 4, 7pm
Gaucimusic Presents:
Live at Scholes Street Studio
Live Recording
8pm
Stephen Gauci - Sax, flute
Marc Edwards - drums
9:30pm
Kaelen Ghandi - sax
Hans Young Binter - piano
Shogo Yamagishi - bass
James Paul Nadien - drums
February 18, 8pm
Sydeboob Duo
soft bodies//hard music III.
A flute and voice duo for the 21st Century
World premiere of
Frontierswomen by Eric Moe
Existing works by
Ursula Mamlok, Lembit Beecher, Cristóbal Halffter,
inti figgis-vizueta, and Hannah Selin
February 25, 7:30pm
event info
Holman Alvarez Quartet
Holman Alvarez - piano
Drew Gress - bass
Satoshi Takeishi - drums
Adam O'Farrill - trumpet
March 13, 8pm
Ayman Fanous Residency
Friday, March 22
7pm:
Ayman Fanous, guitar/bouzouki
Ned Rothenberg, clarinets/alto sax/shakuhachi
Mat Maneri, viola
7:45pm:
Ayman Fanous, guitar/bouzouki
Ned Rothenberg, clarinets/alto sax/shakuhachi
Ben Stapp, tuba
8:30pm:
Ayman Fanous, guitar/bouzouki
Ned Rothenberg, clarinets/alto sax/shakuhachi
Mat Maneri, viola
Ben Stapp, tuba
Saturday, March 23
7pm and 8:30pm:
Ayman Fanous, guitar/bouzouki
Jason Hwang, violin/electric violin
Michael Wimberly, drums/percussion
James Ilgenfritz, basses
Chaz Martineau Trio
March 24, 8pm
Alain Metrailler Quartet
Alain Metrailler - saxophone
Elias Stemeseder - piano
Chris Tordini - bass
Eric McPherson - drums
March 26, 8pm
JC Sanford
NEW PAST
CD Release Show
Matt Mitchell - piano
John Hébert - bass
JC Sanford - trombone
March 27, 8pm
Silent G
Spark Duo
Spark Duo performs a set of music by
Sean William Calhoun, Cassie Wieland, and the premiere of Bounce by Adam Beard.
Silent G performs works by
Kim Farris-Manning, Julia Lougheed, Sarah Lucas-Page, and Francisco Javier de Alba.
Kate Amrine and Ford Fourqurean are Spark Duo,
performing new premieres for clarinet and trumpet, mixing solos, duos, improvisations, and live electronics. They are actively expanding the repertoire with new premieres to be presented in Spring 2024 and a tour of Wisconsin at University of Wisconsin Whitewater and performances in Milwaukee.
Hailing from Phoenix, AZ, Silent G presents music for bass clarinet and electronics
that combines music, theater, visual art, and noise. Silent G shows are artistic explosions, providing multi-sensory experiences for audiences. Drawing from a wide range of stylistic influences from the realms of both classical and popular music, Silent G's work has been most aptly described as,
"what would happen if Laurie Anderson and Yoko Ono had a baby, and that baby took clarinet lessons."
March 28, 7:30pm
Kamratōn
She Scores
Kamratōn signature event has celebrated women-created and women-curated new music since 2017
Anna Elder: Neighborhoods (2024)
Gilda Lyons: Chrysalis (2010)
Jimena Maldonado: Traceurs (2017)
Hannah Selin: Red:Green Symbiosis (2024)
Angelica Negron: Dust (2015)
Leilei Tian: Moult (2002)
March 31, 2pm
event info
Gaucimusic Presents:
Live at Scholes Street Studio
Live Recording
April 3, 8pm
ACMP presents
Exploring Messiaen’s “Quartet for the End of Time”
April 7, 3pm
Leni Kreienberg Presents
Ceridwen McCooey, solo cello
Jonathan Reisin, solo saxophone
Toni Mora-Tur, solo piano
April 9
Salome Lomidze
Diyora Tursunova
Nathan Chamberlain
7:00pm
Salome Lomidze - Violin
Diyora Tursunova - Piano
7:45pm
Diyora Tursunova - Piano
Nathan Chamberlain - Guitar
Samantha Kochis - Flute
8:30pm
Nathan Chamberlain - Guitar
Leni Kreienberg - Voice
Paul Sakai - Drums
April 14, 7pm
Kon.Trip
Kon.Trip
Leah Michael Whalen, vibraphone
Jake Miles, saxophone
Adrienne Schoenfeld, bass
Program:
Cityscape - Brandon Hilfer
Graphic Series - Richard Carrick
Face Journey - Jake Miles
Metamorphosis - Adrienne Schoenfeld
Blackout - Leah Michael Whalen
X - Adrienne Schoenfeld
April 16, 7:30pm
Confluss Duo
Apr 17 , 7:30 pm
Cobalt Quartet
Dada Découpé
Raymond Kelly, Soprano Saxophone
Anthony Izzo, Alto Saxophone
Ryan Mantell, Tenor Saxophone
Josh Lang, Baritone Saxophone
April 21, 6:30 pm
concert info
Leni Kreienberg Presents
April 23
Luis McDougal
Apr 28, 7pm
Ras Moshe Music Now!
April 30, 7pm
The Wavefield Ensemble
May 6, 7:30pm
Leni Kreienberg Presents
May 7
Ras Moshe Music Now!
May 26, 3pm
Holman Alvarez
May 29, 8pm
Leni Kreienberg Presents
June 3
Leni Kreienberg Presents
June 12
NEWS
Scholes Street Studio is open for rehearsals, audio and video recording,
audition videos, filmed and recorded studio concerts
SEE PAST EVENTS and NEWS
© 2024 Scholes Street Studio| ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
ALL IMAGES ARE COPYRIGHTED AND PROTECTED MATERIAL BELONGING TO THEIR ORIGINAL AUTHOR AND
MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED, ADAPTED, OR ALTERED WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE ORIGINAL AUTHOR.
ALL IMAGES ARE COPYRIGHTED AND PROTECTED MATERIAL BELONGING TO THEIR ORIGINAL AUTHOR AND
MAY NOT BE REPRODUCED, ADAPTED, OR ALTERED WITHOUT THE PERMISSION OF THE ORIGINAL AUTHOR.